Did the government change the law on bike lanes that they no longer need signs?

Road markings only now? is that correct

Views: 201

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Only when it will ruin the aesthetics of the street scape

My understanding is that it must have the word "lane" along with the bicycle symbol or word "bike" It can be either sign posted or on the road. The only time there must be a sign is where it is only active at certain times and the signage need s to show this. In this instance, yes that is a bike lane. Happy to be corrected

I always thought it had to have a sign 

having a sign is how local councils and State gov get away with lanes so narrow they cant fit the word "lane"

From

https://www.sa.gov.au/topics/driving-and-transport/roads-and-traffi...

Bicycle lanes are indicated by painted lines,
bicycle symbols and bicycle lane signs or the
word ‘lane’ painted in white.

I'm assuming that it's a legit bike lane.

Thanks, they must have changed the law.

It's in the Australian Road Rules (that the word "LANE" can be painted on the road) so I suspect it's been law ever since the ARR were adopted. It's certainly there in my downloaded version of the SA rules in 2014.

I think youre right, if you paint the LANE on the road you dont need the signage.

the below is from a 2011 doc which doesnt mention the use of LANE

It is correctly marked as a 'bicycle lane' rather than 'cycling area'. The SA rules changed in Sep-2014.

Full Time Bicycle Lane Pavement Markings published by Govt of SA and DPTI in Jan-2018
www.dpti.sa.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0003/408900/Operational_Instruction_9_5.pdf
Full Time Bicycle Lane Pavement Markings
1. Introduction
In September 2014, Australian Road Rules (ARR) Rule 153(4) was amended to allow a bicycle lane to begin and end with pavement markings instead of signs.
— ARR Rule 153(4)(a) allows a bicycle lane to begin with a road marking comprising both a white bicycle symbol and the word “lane” painted in white
— ARR Rule 153(4)(b) allows a bicycle lane to end with a road marking comprising both a white bicycle symbol and the words “end lane” painted in white.
This Operational Instruction provides guidance on the use of these pavement markings for full time bicycle lanes only.
For guidance on the use of bicycle lane signs instead, refer to Operational Instruction 9.2 – Bicycle Lane Signing.

2.
Use of pavement marking
The use of the bicycle lane pavement markings shown in Figures 2.1 and 2.2 as an alternative to signs to designate bicycle lanes is best suited to the following situations:
— Where a full time bicycle lane is adjacent parking and signs cannot be installed directly adjacent to the bicycle lane;
— Where suitable sign locations are not available due to the presence of driveways, roadside furniture or other signs;
— Where the use of pavement marking improves the aesthetics of the road environment; or
— Where existing visual clutter in the roadside environment would detract from the conspicuity of signs. 

Pavement Marking Manual published by Govt of SA and DPTI in Feb-2018
http://www.dpti.sa.gov.au/?a=40257
States that a bicycle symbol may be truncated (show less of front and/or back wheel) to make it fit in a narrow bicycle lane. Refers to ‘bicycle lanes’ narrower than 1.2 metres wide, that being ‘non-compliant’ would surely be ‘cycling areas’.
Note that the manual refers to ‘bicycle lanes’ when some examples sound like ‘cycling areas’.

Thanks Heather for the detailed response.

on a personal note those 'cycling areas' they refer to are s*** to ride in

RSS

Support our Sponsors

© 2018   Created by Gus.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Service